Privacy Policy

This web site is operated by or on behalf of MacRoberts LLP and companies owned or controlled by MacRoberts LLP (“MacRoberts”). Our privacy policy only covers MacRoberts LLP websites and does not extend to links to other websites from this site.

MacRoberts is committed to preserving the privacy of our clients and website visitors. Please read the following policy which explains how we use and protect the information that you provide.

 

Data That MacRoberts LLP Collects About You

MacRoberts LLP collects data about you:

  • when you request services or otherwise provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc); and
  • from your usage of our websites and any other information you post on the websites, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

 

By using the websites you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your data by us in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Subscribing

You can subscribe on the websites to receive information or services from us, including legal updates, seminar details, and press releases. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “click here to unsubscribe” link provided in our e-mails or by contacting us directly.

 

Use of Data

We use the data that we collect about you:

  • to supply you with the products, services and information which you have requested;
  • to inform you about our services and about events such as seminars and conferences and to send you updates and similar material;
  • to assess client satisfaction (e.g. where you agree to participate in a survey);
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements to which we are subject; and
  • to help improve our services generally.

 

We may contact you by post, telephone or fax as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know.

 

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers with industry standard firewall protection in place. Any digital communications from us to you will be scanned with industry standard anti-virus before transmission.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted online or through the websites. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Disclosure of Data

We process all data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may disclose your data to other third parties who act for us and to our business partners for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or for purposes approved by you. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  Unless required to do so by law or to enforce this policy or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MacRoberts LLP, our clients, or others, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the data you provide to us without your consent.

 

Cookies

Certain data may be collected by “cookies”, which are temporary internet files placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. This enables us to collect information such as the time spent on our websites and the pages used.

For more information please review our cookie policy (link to be added).

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you in our records in return for which we may charge a small fee. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information which we hold about you.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries concerning the personal information which we hold about you  or this policy then please contact marketing@macroberts.com or write to us at:

MacRoberts LLP
Excel House
30 Semple Street
Edinburgh
EH3 8BL

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close