Privacy Policy

Use of Your Data

MacRoberts LLP (“we,” “our,” “us”) are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (law as of 25 May 2018) in respect of the personal information which we hold about you.

We will not provide you with legal updates or news on our events unless you consent. To demonstrate your consent, please complete and return this card or sign-up here. We will only contact you for direct marketing purposes via e-mail.

You have the right to ask us not to contact you for marketing purposes and / or to withdraw your consent to direct marketing at any time. You can exercise this right by not ticking the boxes above. You can also exercise this right at any time after giving consent by contacting us at marketing@macroberts.com.

You have the right to obtain details of the personal information we hold about you by making a subject access request in accordance with the DPA or the GDPR. Until 25 May 2018, we may charge a fee of £10 for any requests. After 25 May 2018, we may only charge a reasonable fee where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You can make a request to: marketing@macroberts.com.

You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You have the right in specific circumstances to have your personal information deleted. You have the right in certain specific circumstances to restrict the processing of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at marketing@macroberts.com.

Your personal information will be kept secure within the MacRoberts LLP Group. We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission. We use certain third party service providers who may have access to your personal data so that they can provide services to us. When this occurs, we have data protection compliant contract in place with these third parties. MailChimp will have access to your e-mail address so that we can send you our updates. If you provided your details through our website then Moore Legal Technology who maintains our website will have access to your details. Additionally, we will hold your details on our CRM system and therefore our provider, Moore Legal Technology , may also have access to your information.

We shall retain your information in accordance with the timelines outlined in our Data Retention Policy / Privacy Policy which can be found on our website. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding your personal information (including how to stop us contacting you with legal updates) please contact: marketing@macroberts.com.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information, you can contact us at marketing@macroberts.com and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close